Field Guide — Working Overseas by Kelly Gilchrist

5 months ago by

Traveling the world is a dream, however, one that is potentially daunting. Below is a guide that informs you of the entry requirements, how long you can stay and of course, the restrictions for a number of countries you might wish to visit.

Australia

Since 1973 Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement has allowed Australian and New Zealand citizens to enter each other’s country to visit, live and work, without the need to apply for authority to enter the other country before travelling. This Arrangement also includes studying. The Special Category visa (SCV) is a temporary visa introduced for New Zealand citizens. A New Zealand citizen wanting to enter Australia needs to present a valid New Zealand passport and incoming passenger card for immigration clearance. By doing so, New Zealand citizens are considered to have applied for a visa and, subject to health or character considerations, will be granted an SCV. Under this visa, New Zealanders who have lived in Australia for at least five years and earning an annual income over A$53,900 can currently apply for Australian citizenship. Alternativley you are able to stay indefinitely on a SCV as long as you remain a New Zealand Citizen. Although, there have been recent changes to education, tax and property law that effect New Zealanders living in Australia on sn SCV so if you are enjoying working that side of the ditch, and planning on staying longterm you might want to consider the citizenship route.

United States of America

The U.S. embassy offers a visa for both New Zealand and Australian citizens.  The New Zealand and Australia 12-Month Work and Travel Program allows the applicant to work or travel in the U.S. for 12 months. There are no restrictions on the place of work so can be used for
a placement in the creative industry. The applicant must be:

  • A citizen of New Zealand
  • A bona fide post-secondary student or recent graduate. To be considered a bona fide post-secondary student, the potential participant must have completed his/her freshman (first) year. A recent graduate is defined as a New Zealand citizen who has graduated from a (post-secondary) college/university in their home country within the last 12 months.
  • The applicant must provide evidence of student status.
  • Vocational students pursuing studies at a tertiary level accredited educational institution are eligible for participation.
  • Provide proof of sufficient financial resources, prior to coming to the United States, to support themselves during a search for employment or between breaks in employment.

For this visa there is a strict application process including documentations, application fee and an interview. However, this is the best opportunity for a student or recent graduate to be given permission to work and travel in America. One not to be missed.

Europe

European countries have different visa requirements for travel, work and study options. Many European countries have restrictions on the amount of time you can spend with one employer. If you do not have ancestry links to a European country, the visa details can
be seen below:

 



Up Next...

Smells like Fresh Print — Can I Borrow Your Spoon?

Brought to you by B&F Papers, the Smells Like Fresh Print series celebrates the beauty and tactile qualities of recently created, selected print projects. This instalment features a thoughtfully designed book, about a 4 month adventure spanning Aotearoa, and the art generated throughout that 3000km journey on the Te Araroa Trail. A collaborative work curating…

More from 'Fresh from the field'...

Fresh From The Field — Shotover Jet by Voice

This Fresh From The Field features a brand strategy, logo, signage and livery for a tourism icon by Voice  If you have new or recent work that you would like to share in Fresh from the Field email Louise for details. The Brief: Shotover Jet was looking to strengthen their iconic brand and came to Voice with…